AECM Annual Event : Dubrovnik, 04-06 November 2020

Guarantee schemes beyond 2020

Hosted by

Fees and registration

Visit the official eventwebsite: dubrovnik2020.com!

Venue

HOTEL EXCELSIOR

Frana Supila 12, Dubrovnik, Croatia

Schedule

Wednesday

04 November 2020

16h00 – 18h00

Meeting of the Board of Directors

19h00 – 21h00

Welcome reception

Thursday

05 November 2020

09h00 – 10h30

Internal Session of the General Assembly

Interpretation: DE, EN, ES, FR, IT, HR

10h30 – 13h00

Public Session of the General Assembly

Interpretation: DE, EN, ES, FR, IT, HR

10h30

Opening

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
  • Vjeran Vrbanec, President of the Board of Directors, HAMAG-BICRO
  • Darko Horvat, Minister of economy, entrepreneurship and crafts
11h00

Presentation of the activities of AECM 2019 – 2020

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
11h15

Key note addresses

  • Kristin Schreiber, Director, Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (DG GROW), European Commission 
  • Véronique Willems, Secretary-General, SMEunited 
11h45

Networking break

12h00

Financing the digitalisation of SMEs

  • Moderator and introductory speaker: Matthew Gamser, CEO, The SME Finance Forum – tbc.
  • Sebastiano Toffaletti, Secretary-General, DIGITAL SME – tbc.
  • Roberts Dlohi, Entrepreneur, Latvia 
  • NN, representative of a commercial bank from Croatia
  • Pedro Pisonero Pérez, Vice-President, CESGAR, Spain
12h55

Concluding remarks

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
13h00

End of meeting / networking lunch

14h00 – 16h00

Public International Summit

Interpretation: DE, EN, ES, FR, IT, HR

14h00

Welcome to the international summit

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
  • José Fernando Figueiredo, GNGI Coordinator
  • Marijana Oreb, Member of the Board of Directors, HAMAG-BICRO
14h15

Keynote addresses: How to make SMEs around the world fit for future

  • Lucia Cusmano, Acting Head of Division SME and Entrepreneurship Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities, OECD – tbc.
  • Giuseppe E. Gramigna, SME Consultant and U.S. SBA Chief Economist, USA 
14h45

From continent to continent: Recent trends in the guarantee industry

Moderator and introductory speaker: José Fernando Figueiredo, GNGI Coordinator

Ibero-America / Latin-America

  • Beatriz Freitas, President, REGAR
  • Sabina Ozomek, Managing Director, Garantizar, Argentina

Asia

  • Shouan Deng, Vice General Manager of the Anhui Credit Guarantee Group, ACGG, China – tbc.

The MENA region

  • Nagla Bahr, Managing Director, Credit Guarantee Company (CGC), Egypt -tbc.

Europe

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
16h00

Networking break

16h30 – 18h00

Annual meeting of the GNGI

Interpretation: DE, EN, ES, FR, IT, HR

16h30
  • Approval and presentation of new members of the GNGI
  • Activity plan 2020 – 2021
  • Topics for webinars
  • Next meeting
17h50

Concluding remarks

  • José Fernando Figueiredo, GNGI Coordinator
18h00

End of international summit and of the GNGI meeting 

19h00

Gala dinner

Friday

06 November 2020

08h30 – 16h30

Seminar “Guarantee schemes beyond 2020”

Interpretation: DE, EN, ES, FR, IT, HR

08h30 – 09h00

Arrival / registration

09h00

Opening statements

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
  • Marijana Oreb, Member of the Board of Directors, HAMAG-BICRO
09h15

Keynote addresses

  • Kerstin Jorna, Deputy Director-General, Directorate-General for Economic and Financial Affairs (DG ECFIN), European Commission – tbc.
  • Jean-David Malo, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation – European Innovation Council (DG RTD), European Commission – tbc.
  • Alessandro Tappi, Chief Investment Officer, European Investment Fund (EIF) – tbc.
10h00

Networking break

10h15

Panel 1

Various facets of sustainability: promoting sustainable investments, ensuring sustainable SMEs and keeping guarantee institutions sustainable

Moderator and introductory speaker: NN

  • Martin Koch, Policy Officer, Sustainable Finance, Directorate-General for Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union (DG FISMA), European Commission – tbc.
  • Christian Fahrholz, Head of Unit Corporate Finance and Financial Markets, Association of German Chambers of Industry and Commerce (DIHK), Germany – tbc. 
  • Peter Sleeckx, Chairman of the AECM working group statics and impact and Head of Loan Guarantees, PMV/z -Waarborgen nv, Belgium
  • Sumeet Manchanda, Associate Director, Lead EU & Bilateral Green Finance, Energy Efficiency and Climate Change, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) 
11h30

Panel 2

Design of Guarantees within the next MFF

Moderator and introductory speaker: Guy Selbherr, Managing Director of the guarantee bank Baden-Württemberg, Chairman of the Association of German Guarantee Banks (VDB), Vice-President of AECM

  • Michael Pielke, Head of Unit, Bulgaria, Croatia, Poland, Slovenia; Financial instruments, Directorate-General for Agriculture and Rural Development (DG AGRI), European Commission – tbc.
  • Axel Badrichani, Deputy Head of Unit, Financial Instruments and International Financial Institutions Relations, Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy (DG REGIO), European Commission – tbc.
  • Astrid Bartels, Deputy Head of Unit, SME Access to Finance, Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (DG GROW), European Commission – tbc.
  • Christa Karis, EIG – Head of Strategy and Business Support, European Investment Fund (EIF) – tbc.
  • Kiril Velitchkov, Director European Projects and Financial Institutions, UBB, Bulgaria, Manager of KBC Group European Financial Instruments Competence Center – tbc.
  • Gerhard Huemer, Director Economic Policy, SMEunited 
13h00

Group photo and networking lunch

14h30

Panel 3

Financial challenges for non-EU countries in pre-accession period (BiH, Serbia and Kosovo) vs best practice in overcoming financial challenges during pre-accession period of EU countries (Slovenia, Croatia and Bulgaria)

Introductory speaker: Charlotte Rhue,
Managing Director Central and South Eastern Europe of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) – tbc.

Moderator speaker: Marijana Baršić Barun, HAMAG-BICRO, Croatia

  • Maja Tomanic-Vidovic, Director, Slovene Enterprise Fund, Slovenia
  • Radivoje Krcmar, Director, Guarantee Fund of Republic of Srpska, Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Djordje Rakovic, Director, Guarantee Fund of the Autonomous Province of Vojvodina, Serbia
  • Angel Djalazov, Executive Director, National Guarantee Fund EAD, Bulgaria
  • Besnik Berisha, Managing Director, Kosovo Credit Guarantee Fund, Kosovo
  • Vjeran Vrbanec, President of the Board of Directors, HAMAG-BICRO
16h00

Closing Remarks

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
  • Vjeran Vrbanec, President of the Board of Directors, HAMAG-BICRO
16h15

AECM annual event 2021 presentation

16h30

End of Seminar