AECM Virtual Annual Event: Online 05 – 06 November 2020

Guarantee schemes beyond 2020

Registration

To register please select below the date and click on “Register here”
In case of any questions please contact: arnella.doslic@aecm.eu

Schedule

Thursday

05 November 2020

 

15h00 – 18h00 (Brussels Time)

Public Session of the General Assembly   Register here

Interpretation: DE, EN, ES, FR, IT

 
15h00

Welcome and opening

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
 
15h15

Key note addresses: 
“SME policy in times of crisis and recovery”

  • Sabine Hepperle, SME Envoy for Germany and Director-General responsible for SME policy at the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
  • Kristin Schreiber, Director, Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (DG GROW), European Commission
  • Véronique Willems, Secretary-General, SMEunited
 
15h45

Drivers for recovery:
Strengthening SMEs and entrepreneurship

  • Moderator and introductory speaker: Lucia Cusmano, Acting Head of Division SME and Entrepreneurship, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities and Executive Secretary for the OECD Working Party on SMEs and Entrepreneurship (WPSMEE), OECD 
  • Andrey Novakov, (Bulgaria), Member of European Parliament – Group of the European People’s Party (EPP), Member of the Committee on Budgets and of the Committee on Regional Development
  • Ben Butters, Chief Executive Officer, Eurochambres – the Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry 
  • Andrea Bomhoff, Head of Unit, State aid — Financial institutions III, Directorate-General for Competition (DG COMP), European Commission 
  • Jan Ceyssens, Head of Unit, Digital Finance, Directorate-General for Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union (GD FISMA), European Commission
  • Nathalie Berger, Head of Unit, Bank regulation and supervision, Directorate-General for Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union (GD FISMA), European Commission

The panel discussion is followed by a Q&A session

 
17h55

Concluding remarks

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM 
 
18h00

End of virtual meeting

 
 

 

 

Friday   

06 November 2020

 

10h00 – 13h00 (Brussels Time)

Public Seminar
”Guarantee schemes beyond 2020″   Register here

Interpretation: DE, EN, ES, FR, IT

 
10h00

Welcome and opening

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
 
10h05

Keynote addresses:
“Shaping a successful recovery”

  • Joanna Drake, Deputy Director-General, Directorate-General for Environment (DG ENV), European Commission 
  • Jean-David Malo, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation – European Innovation Council (DG RTD), European Commission – tbc.
  • Roger Havenith, Deputy Chief Executive, European Investment Fund (EIF)
  • Charlotte Ruhe, Managing Director Central and South Eastern Europe of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) 
 
10h45

Drivers for recovery: making best use of EU support

  • Moderator and introductory speaker: Guy Selbherr, Vice-President of AECM, Chairman of the Association of German Guarantee Banks and Managing Director of the guarantee bank of Baden-Württemberg
  • Giorgio Chiarion Casoni, Head of Unit, Financing of climate change, infrastructure policies and Euratom, Directorate-General for Economic and Financial Affairs (DG ECFIN), European Commission 
  • Michael Pielke, Head of Unit, Bulgaria, Croatia, Poland, Slovenia; Financial instruments, Directorate-General for Agriculture and Rural Development (DG AGRI), European Commission
  • Astrid Bartels, Deputy Head of Unit, SME Access to Finance, Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (DG GROW), European Commission
  • Christa Karis, EIG – Head of Strategy and Business Support, European Investment Fund (EIF)
  • Kiril Velitchkov, Director European Projects and Financial Institutions, UBB, Bulgaria, Manager of KBC Group European Financial Instruments Competence Center 
  • Gerhard Huemer, Director Economic Policy, SMEunited

The panel discussion is followed by a Q&A session

 
12h55

Concluding remarks

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM 
 
13h00

End of Public Seminar

 

14h00 – 16h00 (Brussels Time)

Public International Summit    Register here

Interpretation: DE, EN, ES, FR, IT

 
14h00

Welcome to the international summit

  • Bernhard Sagmeister, Chairman of AECM
  • José Fernando Figueiredo, GNGI Coordinator
 
14h10

Keynote addresses:
How to make SMEs around the world fit for future

  • Giuseppe E. Gramigna, SME Consultant, USA 

 

 
14h30

From continent to continent:
Recent trends in the guarantee industry

  • Moderator and introductory speaker: José Fernando Figueiredo, GNGI Coordinator
  • Asia
    NN, KODIT, South Korea – tbc.

     

  • Ibero-America / Latin-America
    NN, Beatriz Freitas,
    President, Ibero-American Network of Guarantee Association, REGAR – tbc.

     

  • The MENA region
    Nagla Bahr,
    President, European Mediterranean Guarantee Network, EMGN

     

  • Sub-Saharan Africa
    NN,
    Pan-African Guarantee Fund – tbc.

     

  • Europe
    Bernhard Sagmeister,
    President, European Association of Guarantee Institutions, AECM

 
16h00

End of Public International Summit

 

16h00 – 17h00 (Brussels Time)

Annual meeting of the GNGI (Members only)

Interpretation: DE, EN, ES, FR, IT

 

To register for the annual meeting of the GNGI please send an email to:
arnella.doslic@aecm.eu

 
  • Approval and presentation of new members of the GNGI
  • Election of coordinators for 2020 to 2022
  • Activity plan 2020 – 2021
  • Topics for webinars
  • Next meeting
 
16h50

Concluding remarks

  • José Fernando Figueiredo, GNGI Coordinator
 
17h00

End of the GNGI meeting